Home Remedies 4 Pets Aromatherapy 4 Pets Carrier Oils and Other Ingredients

Horse Whispers

Visit my new site!

Horse Whispers, The Voice of The Silent Ones:  www.horsewhispers.com.au

ANIMAL COMMUNICATION, especially with horses. Discover the fantastic world of their silent language and learn to listen to what they tell us!

Get personalised readings/sessions with 2 weeks follow up at NO EXTRA COSTS!

Get a FREE GIFT when subscribing to my newsletter!

Aromatherapy 4 Pets

What is aromatherapy?

Aromatherapy is an excellent natural therapy for horses and dogs, not for cats though. Aromatherapy is the use of essential oils as a therapy to certain physical and mental ailments. When essential oils penetrate the bloodstream, they release their components that act on the various systems of the body and promote self-healing.

Animals react well to it and it is easy to use as long as you know which essential oils to use on your pets.

Read more...

Clay 4 Pets

Clay is at its highest activity when moist, and should be renewed or replace after 2 hours. However, it can stay on for many more hours as long as it moist. Dried clay paste on the skin or coat is actually quite uncomfortable!

Read more...

Herbs 4 Horses

Herbs for horses are part of a natural diet, but do you know which herbs are not recommended for the pregnant mare or any other pregnant mammal? Here is a list compiled from various resources that you might find useful.

Read more...

Ads

Carrier Oils and Other Ingredients Print
Natural Remedies for Pets - Aromatherapy 4 Pets
Written by Cass   

In our natural products for pets, we use specific carrier oils and other 100% natural ingredients for their therapeutic properties. Please visit our store to see our range.

Here is a list of these ingredients.

Carrier oils

Name Profile

Virgin Coconut oil (cold pressed)

Virgin coconut oil is extracted cold pressed from organically grown coconuts from Fiji.

Studies have shown many benefits in using this oil. They are mainly due to the constitution of this particular oil and the way the oil is extracted.

Please read more on the benefits of coconut oil in its own section on this site.

This oil is clear and has a light consistency. It has a strong aroma of fresh coconut. Coconut oil does not go rancid and can be kept for 3 years. To conserve the properties of this oil, it is best to keep it in either a glass container (bottle or jar) or a PET container (Polyethylene Triphthalate, a type of plastic that can be recycled). HDPE (High Density Polyethylene), PVC, Polypropylene and any other types of plastic are not suited. At Australian Natural Health and Healing, we use PET bottles with tilt caps so there are less risks of breakage during freight.

Like other coconut oils, at the exception of the fractionated one, it will solidify at temperature below 20° celcius. The virgin coconut oil, when solidified, turns white and becomes hard. You can scoop it out of the bottle with a chop stick for example and put it in your hand where it will turn liquid very quickly.

Dogs and horses just love this oil and will happily lick it off your hands!

Extra virgin Olive oil (cold pressed)

Olive oil is to the Mediterraneans what Coconut oil is to the Pacific islanders.

It has been used for centuries and has well documented benefits.

Reduction of breast cancer: Consumption of Olive Oil and Specific Food Groups in Relation to Breast Cancer Risk in Greece

Antioxidant and Radical-scavenging:
Free Radical-Scavenging Properties of Olive Oil Polyphenols

It is good for rheumatism and to relieve the itching of skin ailments. Useful for dry skin.

Flaxseed oil (cold pressed)

Also called Linseed oil, it is used for ligaments, sprains and bruises. Flax seed is often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions in order to add skin strengthening properties

Jojoba oil Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition to skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin. Jojoba is not actually an Oil, but is a wax, and can be used as a facial Oil, and is rapidly absorbed. Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.
Soybean oil (cold pressed) Soya Bean is extremely high in Lecithin, Sterolins, and Vitamin E and we use this oil as an all purpose oil for our blend

Wheat germ oil (cold pressed)

Nourishing and rich in vitamins A, B and E. Wheat germ oil is frequently added in essential oil blends as a natural preservative. It provides extra shelf life to the blends.

Sesame Oil (cold pressed)
Sesame oil boasts a good source of vitamins E and B complex and minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.

Other ingredients

Name Profile

Soya Lecithin

Soya lecithin (Glycine Soja) is used in cosmetics and hair products as a natural solubiliser and to provide a softening and moisturising action on the skin and hair. Used in mane and tail detangler.

Floral waters

Scented waters from essential oils, ideal for cats in place of EOs. Used in sprays and hair products

Grapefruit Seed Extract

This product is used as a natural preservative

Vinegar

Used as a preservative, antiseptic, and hair tonic. Available in room sprays and mane and tail detangler

Beeswax

Unrefined, it is used as a thickener in ointments and balms. Beeswax, like honey, has therapeutic values on its own such as skin conditioning actions and healing properties. Used in all our balms and ointments

Lanolin

A natural product found in the wool of the sheep after shearing. It is used for hair and skin conditioning. We use it in our Hoof Ointment

Castor oil (Turkey Red Oil)

A natural product derived from the castor plant Ricinus Communis. There is no animal fats or by-product in this oil which gained its name from its red colour. This is the only water dispersible oil and acts as an emulsifier for essential oils when mixed with water

Natural Self emulsifying wax

This wax is derived from olive oil and is used as an emulsifier

Rosemary Antioxidant

Rosemary extract is from the leaves of the Rosemary plant, and is high in anti-oxidative properties. In addition, it has also found to have antimicrobial, bacterial and fungi, activities.

French Green Clay (Argiletz)

Green clay is a bio-mineral, which is naturally concentrated in various assimilable mineral salts. Silica, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, copper, zinc, selenium, cobalt, manganese… The list of trace elements is quite impressive. Read more about clay in its own section

French White Clay (Argiletz) Superfine French White Clay comes from the sedimentation of rocks washed with rainwater. This clay has a high content of aluminum, and a pH level of 5. It is poor in oligo-elements. This clay is especially beneficial to sensitive skin and we use it in our Soothing Balm
Natural Vitamin E
Used as a natural preservative
Zinc Oxide
Used for its soothing effects and sun screen properties. We have it in our Soothing Balm

Related Articles

Last Updated on Friday, 18 July 2008 11:36
 

Polls

How do your horses live?
 
What do you feed your dogs?
 

Sitemap